50th Anniversary of South Australian Country Women's AssociationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the South Australian Country Women's Association (CWA) in 1979.

The first moves towards forming a state-wide Country Women's Association in South Australia actually took place in 1926 when Mrs T. Bowman, then president of the National Council of Women of South Australia, called a meeting of all country Mayoresses and wives of chairmen of district councils. No one replied. However, Bowman held an informal afternoon tea of country women which inspired Mary Warnes, of Koomooloo station, to establish the first CWA branch in Burra. Warnes saw the need for country women's rest rooms, where children could be fed and tea made when women from rural areas had to visit town, and for the need to reduce the isolation experienced by women in the country. The State association was formed in 1929.

Address:Melrose Street, Garden of Tribute, Mount Pleasant, 5235

To commemorate 50th anniversary of the South Australian C. W. A.