Centenary of 1st Balaklava Scout GroupPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of 1st Balaklava Scout Group from 1910 to 2010.

Balaklava Boy Scouts. By " Coo-ee,"
The two local patrols of Boy Scouts -—the Crows and the Curlews—are taking a keen interest in the work of scouting. They have spent several evenings in scouting around the town, under the direction of the Scoutmaster (Mr. R. H. Carter), and on Saturday afternoons they have gone further afield under the control of Assistant Scoutmaster W. Oldham. On Saturday last it was inconvenient for either Scoutmaster to accompany the lads, who made an excursion of their own into timbered country, where practice in hut-building was indulged in, winding up the outing with a game of "flag-raiding," in which the flag was captured by one of the Curlews. The Scouts were under the command of Curlew-Patrol F. Dyer. The lads were driven out to the meeting-place in a trap lent by Scout Sid. Harris. The afternoon was pleasantly spent.
Wooroora Producer (Balaklava, SA ), 21 April 1910.

Address:Scotland Street, Balaklava Scout Group, Balaklava, 5461