70 Years of GuidingPrint Page Print this page

The trees commemorate 70 years of Guiding in Grenfell from 1933 to 2003.

The first annual meeting of the Grenfell Girl Guide Association was held at the C.W.A. Rooms on Saturday, 8th December. Mrs. Baird, Commissioner, extended a welcome to the Mayoress, Mrs. J. Thompson, and then called on Mrs. Simpson to take the chair. There was a very good attendance.  Miss Wilton complimented the committee on the favorable work done in the interests of the movement. Election of Officers: President.  Mrs. W. H. Simpson. Vice-Presidents : Mrs. Mannell, Miss Wilton, Mrs. Thompson (Mayoress). Committee: Mrs. Shoemark, Mrs. Filby, Mrs. Armstrong, Mrs. McKay, Miss R. Hunter, Mrs. Fourdrinier, Mrs. Graham, Mrs. Nash, Mrs. Wood. Secretary: Mrs. Boyd. Treasurer: Mrs. Sinclair. The balance sheet disclosed a credit of £5/2/3. A very satisfactory annual report was presented, which together with the captain's report, will be published next issue.
Grenfell Record and Lachlan District Advertiser (NSW ),

Address:Middle Street, Taylor Park, Grenfell, 2810