Evatt Unmarked CemeteryPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Susan Davenport

The monument lists the names of some of those who are known to have been buried in the cemetery.

St Paul’s Church of England was opened in 1861 and serviced the rural community for 40 years. The cemetery dates from at least 1872 and includes about 18 burials.

The unmarked burials have a strong association with the early pioneering families of the Canberra region. The internments mark the place of the first Anglican Church buildings in the Ginninderra region which served the spiritual and social needs of the rural community for 40 years. The unmarked burials remain as testament to the nineteenth century religious practices of burying the dead in small rural plots adjacent to churchyards, and reflect the social and spiritual needs of the early pioneer community in the late nineteenth century.

Address:Moynihan Street & Copland Drive, St Paul`s Burial Ground, Evatt, 2617

Sacred To The Memory Of
            [ Names ]
Known To Be Buried In St. Paul`s C of E. Cemetery, The Glebe, Ginninderra, And Several Others Buried In The Area Including Unknown Aborigines.
Erected By The Southwell Family Society Australia Inc. 1995