20th Anniversary of the Australian Stockman`s Hall of FamePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Sandra Brown

The gates commemorate the 20th anniversary of the Australian Stockman`s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre.

The Australian Stockman’s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre is Australia’s premier outback heritage institution. The building was completed in 1987 and was opened by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, on 29 April, 1988.

The Australian Stockman’s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre has since become an incorporated, self funding not-for-profit company which operates without any debt or on-going government assistance.

Location

Address:Landsborough Highway , Australian Stockman`s Hall of Fame & Outback Heritage Centre, Longreach, 4730

Monument Type:Gates
Actual Event End Date:29-April-2008

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 1st December, 2008
Front Inscription

To commemorate the 20th anniversary of the Australian Stockman’s Hall of Fame and Outback Heritage Centre

These gates were opened on 1 December 2008

Generously donated by Ken and Maureen Cowley