Brisbane Mental Hospital Commemorative SpacePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates those who died at the Brisbane Mental Hospital and whose burial place is unknown.

On March 3rd 1945, the first body exhumed from Brisbane Mental Hospital cemetery arrived for burial in Goodna General Cemetery.  Over the next four years approximately 200 bodies would be taken from the Asylum cemetery and reinterred at Goodna.  No records were kept in relation to the positioning of these graves on any of the maps held by the Trust (although two bodies were exhumed from Goodna Cemetery within weeks of their reburial).

In the early 1970s, hundreds of crude concrete grave markers transitioned to the Goodna Cemetery grounds and in 2006, after receiving Government funding, the Commemorative Space was built to memorialise the grave markers and the thousands of people whose final resting place is now unknown.

Address:Smith Road, Goodna Cemetery, Goodna, 4300

Front Inscription

In memory of all those who died at Brisbane Mental Hospital and whose final resting place is unknown.

From 1945 to 1950, approximately 200 bodies were exhumed from the Brisbane Mental Hospital cemetery and transferred here to Goodna General Cemetery.

All of the BMH cemetery concrete grave markers (without further remains) transitioned to the Goodna General Cemtery in the early 1970`s and in 2006, the Trust received Government funding to construct this Commemorative Space to remember all those who died