The Compassionate FriendsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The seat commemorates 15 years of supporting bereaved parents and families by The Compassionate Friends of Queensland from 1985 to 2000.

The Compassionate Friends was founded in Coventry, England by Rev. Simon Stephens OBE, RN in 1969. Rev Stephens was the Assistant to the Chaplain in the Coventry and Warwickshire Hospital. Many children died each year in the hospital as a result of accidents and illness.

After the coinciding deaths of two young boys at the hospital, their parents met by chance and a meaningful friendship developed. In their mutual grieving, they discovered that by listening to each other, by crying together if they felt like doing so, by understanding how each felt, their grief was lessened.

They, together with other bereaved parents in Coventry asked Rev. Stephens to work with them in the establishment of an organisation which could offer understanding, friendship, support and care to other bereaved parents. The Compassionate Friends grew throughout the United Kingdom and other countries. Their first USA Chapter was organised in 1972 and in Canada in 1977.

The first Australian Chapter commenced in Melbourne in May 1978, founded by Margaret and Lindsay Harmer. The Brisbane Compassionate Friends Bereaved Parent Support and Information Centre was opened in 1985.

Address:Mount Coot-tha Road, Brisbane Botanic Gardens, Mount Coot-tha, 4066

Monument Type:Seat