Centenary of Cook Park RotundaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter Williams
The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Cook Park Rotunda which was presented to the citizens by the Orange Town Band on the 12th March 1908.

If you happen to hear unnaturally loud trumpet sounds across Orange tomorrow morning there is no need to panic. The sound will, in fact, be 150 brass instruments of the City of Orange Brass Band, Parramatta Salvation Army Brass Band, the Gosford City Band and the NSW Fire Brigades Band on their march down Summer Street.

The procession will herald the beginning of a weekend long celebration of the 100 year anniversary of the Cook Park band rotunda, gifted to the people of Orange by the town band in 1908. Following the procession will be a weekend of almost non-stop music in the park with recitals from the City of Orange Brass Band and all three visiting bands.

The celebration will be the work of City of Orange Brass Band members George Godkin and Kathy Gott. With the help of their five member sub-committee, Orange City Council and the Orange Regional Arts Foundation, they managed to get the idea off the ground.

“We’re expecting a good crowd ... it’s going to be beautiful weather so what could be better?” Mr Godkin said. “It really is to celebrate what those guys did 100 years ago.”
Central Western Daily News (NSW), 6th March 2008.

Address:Summer Street, Cook Park , Orange, 2800