"The Man from Snowy River"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The sculpture commemorates the 100th anniversary of the publishing of the "Man from Snowy River" written by A. B. (Banjo) Paterson.

Address:19 Victoria Avenue, Neicon Plaza, Broadbeach, 4218

Actual Event Start Date:26-April-1890
Actual Event End Date:26-April-1990
Artist:Dr Rhyl Hinwood AM (Brisbane, QLD)

NIECON
       PLAZA

THE MAN FROM SNOWY RIVER

The Man from Snowy River written by A. B. "Banjo" Paterson is Australia`s most epic ballad and first appeared in print on 26 April 1890.

Recounting the legendary exploit of an heroic mountain-man`s daring ride against impossible odds, it captures the very essence of Australia`s pioneering spirit and courage.

This bronze sculpture, depicting that "terrible descent" down the mountainside, was completed on 26 April 1990 to commemorate the centennial of ballad`s first publication and as a tribute to Australia`s greatest folk-hero - The Man from Snowy River immortalised forever in Australia`s heritage.

Sculptor                                          Commissioned by
R. K. Hinwood                                Nikiforides Group

Andrew Barton "Banjo" Paterson C.B.E. (1864 - 1941)
His ballad Waltzing Matilda, written in 1895, became Australia`s national song

The opal mosaic covering the waterfall and statue base, contains more than 20,000 individual pieces of unique Australian opal weighing a total of 125 tonnes.

Each piece was carefully cut, shaped and installed by hand after having been extracted from 30 tonnes of opal bearing boulders mined in Queensland.

Opal is Australia`s most recognised precious gem.  The special characteristic of this gem is its opalescence, a rainbow-like iridescence which changes with the angle of the observation.