Killalea National Surfing ReservePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The Killalea National Surfing Reserve is dedicated to two surfing breaks, The Farm and Mystics.

Formed in Sydney Australia in 2005 National Surfing Reserves is a voluntary collaboration dedicated to recognising iconic surfing sites in Australia and assisting NSR sites globally. Self funded and nonpolitical, the National Reference Group (NRG) comprises experienced individuals from across Australia to facilitate NSR nominations and management processes.

Address:Killalea Access Road, Shellharbour, 2529

Monument Type:Natural Feature

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th June, 2009

KILLALEA NATIONAL SURFING RESERVE
                    "Mystics"
The Shellharbour surfing community acknowledges the original stewards of this coast, the Elouera, Korewal and Jerrungarugh tribes.  Killalea National Surfing Reserve is dedicated to two popular and contrasting breaks - The Farm and Mystics, which provide for surfers of all experience. The surf and natural beauty of the Killalea area has contributed to many cultural stories of the past and present which are now preserved for future generations to surf and enjoy.

National Surfing Reserves recognise iconic sites of cultural and historic significance in Australian surfing
Dedicated on this day 6th June 2009,
on behalf of the surfing community.