Inception of the River LeaguePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A cairn formerly associated with the planting of a tree commemorates the inception of the Essendon River League in 1906.  The River League protected and beautified the Maribrynong River.

The new River League formed at Essendon and Ascot Vale has evolved a scheme for the beautification of the Salt water river, stretching from Spong's hotel to the Maribyrnong racecourse. The League proposes to ask the Government to resume 66 feet of the river frontage all the way round to the racecourse, and to secure a roadway along the south side of the racecourse to effect a junction with what is known as Raleigh's road, or the continuation of the Maribyrnong road and thus secure a complete circuit. This will form a complete drive or boulevard 24 miles in circumference, to be beautified with trees and shrubs in a manner similar to Alexandra avenue.

This area is in the River Riding of the Braybrook Shire, and Mr. Newton, a delegate from the League, in seeking the co-operation of that body, clearly outlined the plans of the League. Mr. Newton stated that the League, at its inaugural meeting, had the support of 200 members, and of the influential fishing association at Ascot Vale, and the League proposed to improve the river on the Essendon and Braybrook sides, and there by hoped to benefit the ratepayers. He further stated that the Tramway company had determined to push the line further west, and if possible right along Hampstead road, and thence round to Footscray, since the Government had resumed the Maribyrnong estate of 1,400 acres.

Mr. Watt had agreed to approach the Premier to urge the League's request for the definition of 66 feet road frontage round the river. The League desired the Council's help in the matter of furnishing the names of the owners of land abutting on present Boulevard (a private road) in order to gain their help in tree planting, and also in planting trees along Raleigh's road. The attendance of representatives of the Council at the League's meeting was desired in order to further the scheme, which would develop the district and increase the value of property in the Shire. The members of the Essendon Council had agreed to assist the project as far as lay in their power, and the Tramway company had agreed to contribute pound for pound contributed by the municipalities, and a huge concert carnival was to be held in Queen's Park shortly to supplement the funds.
Bacchus Marsh Express (Vic), 23 June 1906.

Address:325 Maribrynong Road, Behind No. 41 tram stop in Maribrynong Park, Ascot Vale, 3032