Past Country Women`s Association MembersPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A series of plaques in CWA Park commemorate former members of the Country Women`s Association (C.W.A.).

The C.W.A was founded in 1922 by Grace Munro who was married to Hugh Munro of Keera Station near Bingara.  In 1922, Grace organised a three day conference held during the week of the Royal Easter Show in Sydney. The C.W.A. was formed at the conference, with Grace Munro as the first president. Grace then travelled extensively in New South Wales and Queensland forming new branches of the Association. By 1923, there were sixty eight branches and seventeen Rest Rooms for mothers and children in country towns.

The Association appointed bush nurses and established seaside homes at Coffs Harbour and Dee Why in New South Wales. Grace campaigned actively for maternity wards in hospitals and separate railway carriages for mothers and children, badgering and cajoling Cabinet ministers to consider women in all forms of government planning. By 1926, when Grace Munro stepped down from the presidency, the C.W.A. had a membership of 4500 in 100 branches. Grace Munro died on 23 July 1964.

Address:Cunningham & Riddell Streets, CWA Park, Bingara, 2404

IN MEMORY OF MISS