Forced Adoptions Memorial ("The Space Between")Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The public artwork "The Space Between" commemorates the parents, adoptees and families who suffered loss through forced adoptions. It consists of a large block of polished granite that has been separated, signifying the split of one part from the other, and a nearby boulder where people can sit and contemplate.

It was created by the artists Deb Jones and Christine Cholewa. The project was directed by a steering committee that included community representation.

Address:Victoria Drive , near University footbridge, North Adelaide, 5006

Monument Type:Art
Artist:Deb Jones & Christine Cholewa

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 14th July, 2016
Front Inscription

This artwork is for all those whose lives have been profoundly affected by adoption separation practices – for the loss suffered by many, for the ongoing grief and pain experienced by Mothers who lost their children, and for adoptees who lost their identity, heritage and family.