40th Anniversary of Gippsland Folk MuseumPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates the 40th Anniversary Gippsland Folk Museum and acknowledges the contribution made by individuals and the community in establishing the museum. The plaque also thanks Terry O`Callaghan for his commitment in developing the concept. The museum is now called Old Gippstown.

The park was established in late 1967 by the City of Moe Development Association. It was laid out by architect Fritz Suendermann. It opened as the Gippsland Folk Museum in 1973 and was later renamed Old Gippstown. Officially opened in 1973, Old Gippstown provides large-scale exhibits illustrating the history of the Gippsland region. In the 1990s the park came under the authority of the Department of Sustainability and Environment, and the collection is owned by the state of Victoria.

Today, Old Gippstown is owned by the Gippsland Reserve Board of Management, a group of volunteers who oversee the operations and strategy of the Park. The park is mostly staffed by volunteers who work to maintain the ever-expanding collections of artefacts, vehicles and buildings that typify the heritage of the Gippsland area.

Address:211 Lloyd Street, Old Gippstown Heritage Park, Moe, 3825

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th March, 2013

40TH ANNIVERSARY
9th MARCH 2013

ACKNOWLEDGING THE CONTRIBUTION MADE BY INDIVIDUALS & THE COMMUNITY IN ESTABLISHING THE GIPPSLAND FOLK MUSEUM. NOW CALLED OLD GIPPSTOWN.

EXPRESSING OUR GRATITUDE TO ALL INDIVIDUALS THAT GAVE THEIR TIME, EFFORT & PASSION OVER THE LAST 40 YEARS.

THANKING TERRY O`CALLAGHAN  FOR HIS COMMITMENT & DEDICATION IN DEVELOPING THE CONCEPT THAT NOW DEPICTS THE HERITAGE OF GIPPSLAND

CHAIR                           MANAGER
FIONA XUEREB           MICHAEL FOZARD