Centenary of Macarthur ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tree commemorates the centenary of Macarthur Park. The park was a gift by Mrs Macarthur-Onslow in 1905.

The gift of another park has conferrecl a benefit which deserves a grateful public recognition of the many good deeds of Mrs. Macarthur-Onslow this is the crown, as nothing is so valuable as health and it would be difficult to find a site having the qualities of suitable elevation, beauty of prospect, and easy access equal to it. The imposed condition's that greatly enhance its value, and render it a safe and quiet resort for invalids and children, as well as seekers of fresh air. What is now required is at once to get designs for laying out the grounds. Fortunately we have a professional arboriculturist in our mayor, and eminent culturists in Mr. Reedy and Mr. Williams of Camden Park, and we may confidently rely on their help to make Mrs. Onslow's gift all that could be desired.

The land has an outlook on each side of a dividing ridge, and its south border requires a wind break of wild olive, backed up by trees. The season is a favourable one, the soil is excellent, and the Government`s nursery near at hand at Campbelltown to supply the trees, shrubs, and flowers. The Corporation has no funds for this purpose, therefore the expense should be met by public subscription, which should be readily forthcoming for so popular a work.  When the formal handing over takes place the occasion ought to be one of festivity, and of a public expression of gratitude for a gift which is for all time.

Camden News (NSW), 22 June 1905.

Address:Menangle Road & Park Street, Macarthur Park, Camden, 2570

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 7th December, 2005
Front Inscription

Camden Council celebrated the centenary of the transfer for Macarthur Park by the planting of this Eucalyptus crebra by
Deputy Mayor Cr Chris Patterson on 7 December 2005