Blumbergville ClockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Blumbergville Clock commemorates the resilience of the Boonah community following the natural disasters in 2011 and 2013.

On January 10, 2011 a raging torrent of floodwater swept through the Lockyer Valley and the next day the Brisbane River broke its banks, putting about 20,000 city homes in the firing line. With thousands of people forced to evacuate their homes, emergency services was stretched to the limit and Queenslanders rallied to help with the cleanup on January 14 when floodwaters receded.

In the Scenic Rim, flooding affected Boonah, Kalbar and Harrisville and there were landslides reported at Tamborine Mountain and Beechmont.

The Boonah area was affected by flooding again in 2013.

Address:High Street, Boonah, 4310

Monument Type:Clock
Artist:Christopher Trotter & David Bland

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 13th June, 2014

Blumbergville Clock

Christopher Trotter 2014

The Scenic Rim Regional Council is proud to have commissioned the Blumbergville Clock, which honours the spirit of resilience, particularly that of the farming community following the natural disasters of 2011 and 2013.  The name "Blumbergville" is an historical reference to the early name for the township now known as Boonah.

The name captured the imagination of artist Christopher Trotter because of its historical relevance.  Also the name`s intriguing sound seemed to match the style of his work.

This sculptural time piece features pieces of equipment sourced from the district that have been re-imagined.  The interaction of objects with nature, man and time are of particular interest to the artist who also believes that the element of recycling in his work helps promote the concept of creative solutions to future generations.

It was created at Christopher Trotter`s Boonah property where he collaborated with local clockmaker David Bland to create a functioning clock within the sculpture.

Cr John Brent  Mayor
Craig Burke CEO