Centenary of Sandgate Bowls ClubPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The gate was refurbished by the Dyer Family to commemorate the centenary of Sandgate Bowls Club in 2014.

Originally the gate was erected in 1938, and called the Dyer Memorial Gate, to commemorate Mr Edward Dyer, who was one of the founding members of the Sandgate Bowls Club and President at the time of his death in February 1938.

This evening a large meeting of gentlemen interested in the formation of bowling green in Sandgate was held in the mayor's room (our Sandgate correspondent advised last night). The mayor (Alderman J. Lunn) presided. It iss understood that the scheme includes the laying down of courts on the reserve near the Convent. Debentures to the value of £I05 were taken up in the room.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 21 March 1914.

Sandgate unveils Dyer Memorial Gate

Before play began at Sandgate club members unveiled the Dyer Memorial Gate, in memory of the late Edward Dyer, who
died on February 25, while president of the club.
Sunday Mail (Qld.), 18 September 1938.