Chuo City Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
Chuo City Garden was established in 1993 to commemorate the Sister City relationship between Chuo City, Tokyo, Japan and the Shire of Sutherland. Plaques were unveiled in the garden in 2002 and 2006 to commemorate the 10th and 15th anniversaries of the Sister City relationship.

Sister cities are cooperative agreements between towns and cities, and politically distinct areas to promote cultural and commercial ties.

Address:Stapleton Avenue, Peace Park , Sutherland, 2231

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th April, 1993

Plaque 1:
CHUO CITY GARDEN
(Inscription in English & Japanese)

This garden has been built with the cooperation of Chuo City, Tokyo, Japan, to commemorate the twinning of the Shire of Sutherland and Chuo City, and to symbolise an ever-lasting friendship and goodwill between their citizens.

Chuo City garden was officially opened
on 4th April 1993.

Plaque 2 :
SUTHERLAND SHIRE COUNCIL
This plaque was unveiled by Clr Tracie Sonda
Mayor  of Sutherland Shire
and
Yoshihide Yada
Mayor of Chuo City
on
11 April 2002
to commemorate the 10th anniversary of the sister city relationship between Sutherland Shire, NSW, Australia and Chuo City, Tokyo, Japan
This plaque represents the committment that continues to grow between the two cities to achieve peace and prosperity for both communities

Plaque 3 :
This plaque was unveiled by Clr Kevin Schreiber
and
Yoshihide Yada
Mayor of Chuo City
on
16 June 2006
to commemorate the 15th anniversary of the sister city relationship between Sutherland Shire, NSW, Australia and Chuo City, Tokyo, Japan
This plaque represents the pride, commitment and mutual understanding that has grown between the communities of the two cities since the relationship was conceived in 1991.