Emerald Time SquarePrint Page Print this page

21-April-2019 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / John Huth / Sandra Brown
Emerald Time Square commemorates the Centennial Anniversary of the forming of Rotary International.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Gustave E. Loehr's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Belgrave - Gembrook Road, Emerald Time Square, Emerald, 3782

Actual Event Start Date:23-February-1905
Actual Event End Date:23-February-2005

The Rotary Club of Emerald and District Inc.

Emerald Time Square

The Rotary Club of Emerald and District Inc. project to commemorate the Centennial Anniversary of the forming of Rotary International.

[ History of Rotary ]