Scout PlacePrint Page Print this page

23-February-2020 (Peter Rasey)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Rasey

Scout Place commemorates 75 years of scouting in Queensland in 1984. It was re-dedicated on the 23rd of February 2020.

The inauguration or the Boy Scout League in Queensland really dates from a few months ago, when Messrs. C. S. Snow and C. C. Tarran, who were interested in the movement, were brought together by a mutual friend, Mr. A. Ford, who is connected with the movement in Sydney, and who presented the first six outfits worn in Brisbane. These were presented to the boys of the St. Mary's (Kangaroo Point) Patrols, who had been in training some six months previously.

These gentlemen interested the Hon. E. J. Stevens, M.L.C., in the scheme, and he readily promised his support to this patriotic object and generously allowed the "Courier," which had already done much to foster the movement by publishing illustrations of scouts, to become the official organ of the league. A Council of Control to govern the Queensland section was appointed, and consists of Mr. John Forrest (president), Hon. E. J. Stevens, M.L.C, and Messrs. S. Davies and C. S. Snow (vice-presidents), and Messrs. C. C. Jarran, J. Beale, and Rev. Maitland Woods (a Board of Advice, which may be added to). Mr. C. S. Snow acts as hon. secretary and treasurer.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 16 October 1909.

Address:River Terrace, Scout Place, Kangaroo Point, 4169

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd February, 1984

Scout Place

This plaque was unveiled by the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Brisbane Alderman W. C. R. (Roy) Harvey

To commemorate 75 years of Scouting in Queensland on Founders Day, 22nd February, 1984.

Scout Place

This plaque was unveiled by the State Chief Scout His Excellency the Honourable Paul de Jersey AC Governor of Queensland

in the presence of :

The Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Brisbane Councillor Adrian Schrinner