50 Years of APEXPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
A monument commemorates 50 years of service to Warracknabeal by the APEX Organisation from 1953 to 2003. The memorial contains a list of Apex members in 2004 as well as a list of major projects undertaken by the organisation.

Apex Australia is a vibrant and energetic volunteer service organisation focused on harnessing the ideas, ideals and intelligence of primarily younger Australians.  Although some of the clubs are open to people of all ages, most welcome members aged from 18 to 45. They are an authentic Australian icon - established in 1931 and going strong.  Theyhave helped more than 200,000 younger Australians make a difference to their community, learn valued skills and make great friends.

Address:Scott & Phillips Streets, Warracknabeal, 3393

APEX