Beaumont Common CentenaryPrint Page Print this page

10-November-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Vicki Hansen / Stephen Warren

The bronze plaque, erected by the Royal Geographical Society, commemorates the centenary of the handing over of Beaumont Common to the people by Sir Samuel Davenport in 1849.

To commemorate the centenary of the handing over of Beaumont Common in trust to the people of Beaumont, for their enjoyment, the president of the SA branch of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia (Sir Herbert Mayo) unveiled a bronze plaque at the common on Saturday morning. Sir Herbert Mayo said that Sir Samuel Davenport, who on July 12, 1849 had handed the common over to the people of Beaumont, was ''the first and founding president of the Royal Geographical Society in this State."

After the ceremony, which was attended by members of both Houses of State Parliament, Burnside councillors, and residents, Sir Herbert Mayo and Professor Cleland each planted native Australian tree.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 18 July 1949.

Address:The Common, Beaumont Common, Beaumont, 5066