Amnesty InternationalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The tree commemorates people who are imprisoned or being tortured due to the political, religious or conscientious beliefs and those who have been executed.

Amnesty International (commonly known as Amnesty and AI) is a non-governmental organisation focused on human rights with over 3 million members and supporters around the world. The stated objective of the organisation is "to conduct research and generate action to prevent and end grave abuses of human rights, and to demand justice for those whose rights have been violated."

Address:2 Sherwood Road, Toowong, 4066

Front Inscription

Amnesty International dedicates this tree to non-violent people everywhere who are imprisoned or being tortured because of their political, religious or other conscientiously held beliefs, ethnic origin, sex, colour, or language, and to all who have been executed.