50th Anniversary of National Trust of Australia (Tasmania)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

An English oak tree commemorates the 50th anniversary of the National Trust of Australia (Tasmania).

The National Trust of Australia (Tasmania) is a community based member organisation responsible for the protection and presentation of historic heritage places. In Tasmania, it is governed by an Act of Parliament (the National Trust Act 2006), a voluntary Board of Management and a Managing Director.

It is also a member of the Australian Council of National Trusts which was incorporated in 1965 and federates the eight autonomous National Trusts in each State and Territory.

The Trust has been operating in Tasmania since 1960 and was formed to acquire The Hollies (Franklin House), a fine late Georgian house built in 1838 on the outskirts of Launceston. Through the work of the Trust a number of significant heritage properties throughout the state now belong to the Tasmanian community and are able to be enjoyed by locals and visitors.

Through the support of its members and volunteers, the National Trust has played a critical role in advocating for Tasmanian heritage places that would no longer be here without its intervention on behalf of the community. This included the recording and classification of heritage places which is now carried out by Heritage Tasmania.

Address:Hobart Road, Franklin House, Youngtown, 7249

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 30th May, 2010
Front Inscription

In celebration of the 50th anniversary of the National Trust of Australia (Tasmania) this English oak - Quercus robur planted on 30th May 2010