Evandale Agricultural SocietyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The memorial, featuring a series of plaques mounted on a brick wall, commemorates 141 years of community involvement by the Evandale Agricultural Society from 1868 to 2009.

The society when formed in 1868 was known as the Morven Agricultural Society.

MORVEN AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY. (Abridged from the Launceston Times.) - Yesterday, the day appointed for the first exhibition in connection with the newly formed agricultural society in the Morven district, was quite a red-letter day in the annals of Evandale. The town was gaily decorated with flags and from an early hour in the morning till very late in the day vehicles of every imaginable description were to be seen proceeding to the township, carrying people bent on holiday making. The weather was delightful, and good humour reigned everywhere, which added materially to the enjoyment of the exhibition, in itself well worthy of inspection, not only by amateurs in poultry, pigeons, rabbits, and birds, but by professional breeders. We heard many persons professing acquaintance with the various peculiarities of the different breeds express surprise at the magnificence of some of the birds shown at Evandale yesterday.

To add to the attractions of the day the good folks of Evandale had prepared a bazaar of fancy articles to delight the eyes and ease the pockets of the gentlemen visitors, who found it a very difficult task to resist the persuasions of the fair dames who presided at the various stalls. The following gentlemen officiated as Judges: — Dairy Produce — Messrs. John Powell, Alex. Stronach, H. M. Innes. Horticultural Produce — Messrs. Robert Keene, Geo. Stancombe, W. H. Kidd. Vegetables —Messrs. Robert Keene, Geo. Stancombe, Richard Hood. Poultry, Pigeons, Rabbits, and Singing Birds — Messrs. J. Propsting. R. Z. Poole, and Jacobs. Prizes were awarded for superior exhibits in each of these classes.
Mercury (Hobart), 24 October 1868.

Address:Logan Road, Falls Park, Evandale, 7212