Mulgildie Bunyip Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Russell Byers

The Mulgildie Bunyip commemorates the Mulgildie Branch of the Queensland Country Women's Association (QCWA) 80 years of service and Queensland's 150 years as a State of Australia. The mural behind the Bunyip was unveiled at the Mulgildie Bunyip Festival on the 12th November 2011.

The CWA is the largest women's organisation in Australia. Its aims are to improve the conditions for country women and children and to try to make life better for women and their families, especially those women living in rural and remote Australia. In addition to this the CWA supports many charities and local community projects as well as providing material aid to Asia Pacific Countries.

The bunyip is a large mythical creature from Aboriginal mythology, said to lurk in swamps, billabongs, creeks, riverbeds, and waterholes. The origin of the word bunyip has been traced to the Wemba-Wemba or Wergaia language of Aboriginal people of South-Eastern Australia. However, the bunyip appears to have formed part of traditional Aboriginal beliefs and stories throughout Australia, although its name varied according to tribal nomenclature.

Address:Burnett Highway, Mulgildie, 4630

Artist:Brett Benecke (sculptor) Arthur Hamblin (artwork)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th November, 2010

Mulgildie Bunyip
Artist : Brett Benecke

This project celebrates the Mulgildie Branch of the Queensland Country Women's Association (QCWA) 80 years of service and Queensland's 150 years as a State of Australia.

This sculpture relates to the many and varied legends of the Bunyip Hole. The Artist has used plate steel that has been through a forge and shaped to depict the scales.

The Bunyip is carring a typical lunch, in relation to the legend of the area.

The Artist acknowledges the assistance and support of Paul Irvine.

Unveiled by Marion Mudra - QCWA State President on 20-11-2010

This project was supported by Arts Queensland and North Burnett Regional Council through the Regional Arts Development Fund

The Bunyip Hole

Aboriginals tell the story of fearsome booming monsters that inhabit swamps and waterholes. Just ten minutes from the tranquil township of Mulgildie lies the legendary Bunyip Hole, a place of mystery and intrigue.

Over the years, tales have emerged of strange noises, bubbling, churning water in the hole and of cattle disappearing into the depths as they drank. Known as "Devil Devil" country, Aboriginal tribes and drovers too, could not be persuaded to camp near the Bunyip Hole.

Some Aboriginal elders believe the Bunyip Hole is connected to a vast network of underground caverns passing Tellebang Mountain and stretching as far as Ban Ban Springs.

The mystery of the Bunyip Hole may never be known. Experience the intrigue and discover the mystery that lies beneath.