Carlingford - Dundas Lions Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

04-January-2016

The landscaping and sandstone sculpture memorial in a garden setting commemorates deceased members of the Carlingford-Dundas Lions Club.

Each year, the Carlingford-Dundas Lions Club conducts a National Tree Planting Day BBQ for Parramatta City Council. At that BBQ back in 2002 in Upjohn Park, Dundas, a member of Council’s staff, on hearing of the death of Lion Reg Kline (which had occurred only a week or so previously) offered to put aside an area in the Park, where a tree could be planted and a plaque installed to commemorate Reg’s work during the 16 short months he had been a Lion. That offer was gratefully accepted and the tree and plaque were in place in December of that year.

Following the death of one of the Club’s greatest Lions, PDG Don Furnass, three years later, the Club commemorated his memory with a similar plaque and the planting of another tree. At the same time, by planting a third tree and unveiling a third plaque, we remembered eight other Lions, who had died while serving their community.

Unfortunately, over the years, the designated area became overgrown and the trees and the plaques became difficult to locate. In 2012 an approach was made to Council with a request for another more suitable site in the Park to be made available.

Address:Kirby Street, Upjohn Park , Rydalmere, 2116

Monument Type:Garden