50th Anniversary of the Lions Club of Burleigh HeadsPrint Page Print this page

Lions Club 50th Anniversary : 19-06-2013

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Lions Club of Burleigh Heads and recognises the valuable contribution of its members to the Gold Coast community.

Burleigh Heads Lions Club was formed on the 26th May 1957 and chartered on the 2nd November 1957.

Lions Clubs International (LCI) is a secular service organization with over 45,500 clubs and more than 1,368,683 members in 205 countries around the world founded by Melvin Jones in 1917. The organization aims to meet the needs of communities on a local and global scale.

Address:Gold Coast Highway , Memorial Park , Burleigh Heads , 4220

Artist:Ronald Muir (sculptor)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 6th May, 2007
Front Inscription

This monument commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Lions Club of Burleigh Heads (1957 - 2007) and recognises the valuable contribution of its members to the Gold Coast community.

The inspiration for this sculpture by local artist Ronald Muir was the figurehead on the bow of the English sailing ship H.M.S. Lowstaff, launched in 1697.

The two lions that are the focus of the art piece are also evocative of the Lions Club logo, which symbolises recognition of the past while looking to the future.

This monument jointly funded by Gold Coast City Council and the Queensland Government was unveiled on 6 May 2007