Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The one and half life sized statue of Curio being successfully ridden by Alan Wood during his 10 second ride in 1953 is a tribute from the Marrabel Rodeo Committee. The statue was commissioned in 1991 and created by sculptor Ben Van Zetten. It is made of cold cast bronze weighing 2 tonnes.

Curio a 3 year old Brumby mare, was mustered on Macumba station in Northern South Australia in 1945 and consigned to Marrabel. Her unique bucking action unseated most riders within 3 seconds, Curio remained unridden for 8 years.

It was only in 1953, eight years after she first entered the rodeo ring when Curio finally met her match against Alan Woods. It was an epic battle and was unforgettable to those who flocked to see it. Woods won but not before he was nearly thrown off.  From that day on, Curio and Woods became the undisputed champions in their respective spheres of the rodeo world. Woods returned the following year, with crowds once again migrating to witness the spectacle, and Curio was defeated for the second time.

More than 16,000 came to Marrabel in 1964 for what was to be Curio's last appearance as a buckjumper. Curio died at the age of 28 in 1970.

Address:Main Road, Marrabel, 5413

Sub-Theme:Animals