Police Horse "Star"Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Star's contribution to the New South Wales Police Force.

Star was foaled in 1988 and was bought by the New South Wales Police Force on 20 May 1996. Before his career in the NSW Police Force he was a thoroughbred race horse known as Coolah. He served as a valuable member of the NSW Mounted Police Unit for nearly eight years, dying at the age of 16 following an incident at Woolloomooloo.

Just after 9pm on 13 February 2004 police were conducting patrols of the Woolloomooloo area on troop horses ‘Star’ and ‘Hero’ when the tragic incident occurred. Troop horse Star was being ridden up a kerb on McElhone Street when one of his hind legs slipped on the gutter causing him to fall. During the incident Star tried to re-gain his footing when his rear leg got caught in the grate of a drain and broke. The male Senior Constable, who was riding Star, was thrown from the horse before he and his colleague came to his aid. Sadly Star’s injuries were so serious that he had to be put down at the scene.

Address:Sydney Road, Woolloomooloo Community Garden & Playground, Woolloomooloo, 2011

Sub-Theme:Animals