DestructoPrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Erich Nussbaumer / John Huth

The monument commemorates `Destructo`, the New South Wales racing cockroach who was accidentally killed by the boot of a race official.

In 1980 the Australian Cockroaching Association rounded up a team of Sydney roaches to extend the rivalry between New South Wales and Queensland sportspeople to a new level at the Eulo Lizard racing championships. Woodenhead, a bearded dragon, was the hot favourite for the Cunnamulla Challenge Stakes, having just beaten 87 lizards in an earlier race. However Destructo covered the two metre track in 24.5 seconds to take the honours. In the excitement of the victory, Destructo`s trainer inadvertently crushed the champion.

Brian Flower, promotional director of the Cunnamulla Eulo Festival reported that a memorial would be erected to Destructo. " We respect the dead around here - especially a dead hero."

Unfortunately the memorial notice announcing the unveiling of the plaque did not find its rightful place among the "In Memorium" notices of the Sydney Morning Herald and a letter to the editor from Lindsay Ellison on the 31st July 1981 regretfully noted ' the solemn matter of death joins the bankrupts, liquor licenses and travel agents in the Public Notices."
Source:  National Register of Unusual Monuments.

Address:Bulloo Developmental Road & Leo Street, Eulo, 4491

Sub-Theme:Animals

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 23rd August, 1981

Cunnamulla Eulo Festival of Opals

"Destructo"

Champion racing cockroach accidentally killed at this track (24 - 8 - 80) after wining the Challenge Stakes against "Wooden Head" champion racing lizard 1980

Unveiled 23 - 8 - 81

Source: MA, NRUM