Scone Mare & FoalPrint Page Print this page

Horse and Foal Statue Inscription

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The sculpture commemorates the role horses have played in the development of Australia and identifies Scone and the Upper Hunter Valley as the horse breeding capital of Australia.

The Mare and Foal Sculpture was an idea conceived by a local grazier in 1979 to signify the importance of horses in the area. Scone has over 65 horse studs in the region and is largely responsible for providing quality horses for both the racing and stock industries nationwide, with the Mare and Foal statue erected in 1982 to commemorate the area’s best known industry.

Address:Kelly Street, Elizabeth Park, Scone, 2337

Sub-Theme:Animals
Artist:Gabriel Sterk

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 3rd March, 1982

“Scone Mare and Foal”

Unveiled by the Hon. E. L. Bedford, B. A., M. P., Minister for Planning and Environment

3rd March, 1982

Artist Gabriel Sterk

Scone Mare and Foal

This sculpture identifies Scone and the Upper Hunter Valley as the horse breeding centre of Australia.

It commemorates the role horses have played in the development of Australia and is a tribute to one of mankinds greatest friends.

Source: MA,ACPH