"Billy" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens

The sculpture of "Billy" the dog was a gift to the people of Mosman as a reminder of the reliance of animals on man and the debt mankind owes to animals.  When he died dog lovers decided to perpetuate his memory.

Billy went on the daily rounds with his master, a Mosman Council Street sweeper, between 1959 and 1978.

An additional plaque was added at a later date to commemorate Cliff "Inky " Williams, the owner of Billy who died in 2004.

Address:The Esplanade, Hunters Park, Balmoral Beach, Mosman, 2088

Sub-Theme:Animals
Designer:Dennis Adams

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 6th September, 1980
Billy

Billy

1959 - 1978

For 17 years, Billy was a familiar figure in Mosman as he went on the daily rounds beside his master, a street sweeper with Mosman Council.

When he died, dog lovers decided to perpetuate his memory.

This statue is a gift to the people of Mosman as a reminder of the reliance of animals on man and the debt mankind owes to animals.

Cliff "Inky" Williams
1922 - 2004

A lifetime Mosman resident, Inky worked for Mosman Council for nearly 30 years as a manual street sweeper and was Billy`s master.

After service with the 2 / 33 Infantry Battalion in World War II Inky made a substantial contribution to community life in Mosman.

Billy

Unveiled by the Mayor of Mosman Alderman B. S. J. O`Keefe Q.C.