Our Sir VancelotPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The tree commemorates the horse "Our Sir Vancelot" which won the 1997, 1998 and 1999 Interdominion Pacing Championships.

Our Sir Vancelot (foaled 11 November 1990) is a new Zealand standardbred stallion. Known as Sir Vancelot in New Zealand, he won a record three straight Inter Dominion finals, 1997, 1998 and 1999. This is a record that was equalled in 2008 by Balcks A Fake. He was inducted into the Inter Dominion Hall of Fame. In addition to the three Inter Dominions, he also won the 1997 Miracle Mile Pace. Over his career, he won 48 races, from 97 starts for a total prize money earnings of $2,197,990. He currently stands at Warwick Stud, in Victoria.

Address:152 Main Street (Olympic Highway), Memorial Park, Junee, 2663

Monument Type:Tree
Sub-Theme:Animals

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 13th June, 1998

This tree was planted by Junee Shire Council
13 June 1998

In recognition of "Our Sir Vancelot" winning the 1997 and 1998 Interdominion Pacing Championships & to recognise the  owners, trainer & driver

The Allamby family, Brian Hancock and his family

Lola Cummins  Mayor