War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation

The plaque commemorates all the animals that have served our nation in war and peace and the sacrifice they have made in battlefields across the world.

On ANZAC Day 2019 Ararat RSL decided to have a change from the standard ANZAC Day speeches and traditions and honour the animals of war. 9 Million animals lost their lives in WWI with an estimated 16 Million being involved in the conflict by all sides.

After a parade down the main street with the largest crowd the area has had for a number of years the ceremony began as normal with all tributes to the ANZACs. The guest speaker Nigel Allsopp President of AWAMO captivated the crowd with the deeds and sacrifices of animals at war. Many of the crowd approached the RSL after the ceremony saying how much they enjoyed it and how many had no idea about the war animals.

The Australian War Animal Memorial Organization (AWAMO) donated a bronze plaque to commemorate this event.

The bronze plaque is situated on the entrance way wall for all to see when attending the RSL. This is the 35th War animal memorial in Australia AWAMO has funded and established.

Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation, was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal- the equivalent of a Victoria Cross - in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:74 - 76 High Street, Ararat RSL, Ararat, 3377

Sub-Theme:Animals