Ginger MeggsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The memorial commemorates the kelpie sheep dog Ginger Meggs.

Location

Address:Border Road, Western Sydney Regional Park, 300 metres north east of Moonrise Lookout, Horsley Park, 2175

Sub-Theme:Animals

"Ginger Meggs"

In 1932, Harrie Davis, his kelpie dog Ginger Meggs and a stockman were droving a flock of sheep from Abbotsbury at Bossley Park to Flemington salesyards.  At Auburn a truck ploughed into the flock killing many sheep and shattering Harrie`s leg. The truck didn't stop. The drover leading the flock stayed with the injured man.

Several hours later, Harrie`s father, William, received a phone call from the Manager of the Flemington salesyards asking if Harrie had sent his sheep to the salesyards that day as 500 sheep accompanied by Harrie`s dog Ginger Meggs has just arrived.

After the accident, the dog had herded the sheep along Parramatta Road and turned them into the markets on his own.  He went on to become a local legend and was much loved,  Meggsie died of old age in 1940 and is buried on the Devil`s Back - the large hill in Abbotsbury.