First Platypus Born in CaptivityPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A plaque commemorates Corrie, the first platypus born in captivity. The plaque was presented on the 50th anniversary of this achievement which is also a tribute to the dedicated efforts of Dr. David Fleay, Healesville Sanctuary's first Director.

The famous baby platypus of Healesville — the only one of its kind to be born in captivity — was christened yesterday. As a daughter of Jack and Jill, the youngster seemed qualified for a name taken from a nursery rhyme. Local pride prevailed, however, and she was named Corrie, after Coranderrk (aboriginal name for "The creek of the Christmas bush"), of which reservation the Sanctuary formed part. The christening ceremony was performed by Mrs Glover Fleay, mother of the Director of the Sanctuary Mr David Fleay.

It was a simple ceremony, with water as the natural medium. Mr Fleay said he had no doubt that the occasion warranted a trifle of champagne, but neither the circumstances of the day nor the finances of the Sanctuary would permit that luxury. Now 19 weeks old, the newlynamed Corrie is plump and prosperous and almost as large as her dainty mother. All three members of the distinctive family— Jack, Jill and Corrie — will make their first public appearance together al 3.30 p.m. tomorrow.
Herald (Melbourne), Saturday 11 March 1944.

Address:Badger Creek Road, Healesville Sanctuary, Badger Creek, 3777