War Animal Rose Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation

The War Animal Rose Garden commemorates the deeds and sacrifices of all war animals that left Australia and never returned.

The establishment of a War Animal Rose Garden in Toowoomba, will act as Queensland’s official war animal memorial as envisaged by the Queensland Premiers Office several years ago. The format to honour animals and the men and women that cared, rode, handled or maintained them is in the form of up to 30 purple war animal roses. These war animal roses (CHARLES DE GAULLE®) are of a purple lilac colour with a beautiful rose-shaped cup, 35-40 petals, combined with an intense and penetrating fragrance of lemon verbena.

Within the middle of the garden is a plinth mounting a bronze horse’s head and plaque. The plinth is sandstone rock similar to the existing plinths within the garden. The Horse called “Soaring Spirit” is sculptured by international artist Susan Bahary who has made several Australian war animal artworks including Australia’s official war animal memorial at Pozieres, France.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the garden is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal- the equivalent of a Victoria Cross - in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:Taylor & Holberton Streets, New Town Park Heritage State Rose Garden., Newtown, 4350

Monument Type:Garden