Horrie the Wog DogPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bill Bale

The sculpture commemorates Horrie the Wog Dog; an Egyptian terrier who was befriended by Private Jim Moody in 1941.

Despite the military camp rule against pets, "Horrie" would come to be a vital and adored member of the team and travelled with them to Greece, Crete, Palestine and Syria.

When World War Two ended, Private Moody smuggled Horrie back to Australia.   After a few years in Australia, quarantine officials found out about Horrie and ordered him to be put down.   It is believed that Private Moody searched the local pounds for a lookalike and it was this dog that was put to death, while Horrie lived out his days in regional Victoria.

Address:Hanson & Donaldson Streets, Memorial Gardens, Corryong, 3707

Sub-Theme:Animals

Horrie the Wog Dog.

An Egyptian terrier was befriended in 1941 by Private Jim Moody in the Middle East. Horrie worked as an air sentry alerting troops of approaching enemy aircraft and was promoted to the rank of corporal.
Horrie was smuggled back to Australia and escaped being put down by Australian Quaratine officials to live his life out near Corryong,

The full story is available at the local Man from Snowy River Museum