War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation
The memorial and garden dedicated to all animals who have served our nation in times of war and peace. The backdrop for the memorial was painted by the special needs students of the school.

The memorial recognises the sacrifices and deeds that animals have undertaken in battlefields around the world. Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation (AWAMO), was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication. AWAMO has donated over 30 similar plaques honouring the deeds and sacrifices of animals during all wars at various RSLs, Parks and Military establishments.

On the 26th August 2016 the Australian War Animal Memorial Organization (AWAMO) presented a bronze war animal plaque to the Special Needs School in Glen Innes, NSW. AWAMO was approached by the Glen Innes RSL President Gordon Taylor and School Teacher Julie Wright jointly to see if they could help the children with their war animal garden project. The children have been constructing a purple flower garden to honour war animals as part of the school program. The school was also given educational materials and posters about war animals to assist with the teaching of this subject. On the day several other schools from around the district attended the event and over 400 kids from preschool to year 12 were present from without the district.

AWAMO President Nigel Allsopp, organized local Light Horse Troop members to be at the ceremonial opening, along with President of the RAAF Military Working Dog Association Ray Thomas and there Mascot. A local Clydesdale was on parade to explain to the children how the heavy horse did all the hard work. AWAMO present the school principal with an AWAMO purple rose which was planted in the school grounds. This rose has been offered to AWAMO from a rose nursery over this centenary period, renamed (it is a Charles De Gaulle) to the war animal rose.  This same rose will be placed at the War animal memorial in Pozieres, France next July when AWAMO open that memorial. AWAMO also gave to the schools library several children’s books about war animals and a class mascot, Pam the Camel. Pam is a character in one of the war animal books "The Purple Poppy”.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin medal – the equivalent of a Victoria Cross – in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:Edward Street, Glen Innes High School , Glen Innes, 2370

Sub-Theme:Animals