Queensland Police Service Dog Squad - Queensland Rail Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, Australian War Animal Memorial Organization
The plaque commemorates over 100 years of partnership by the Queensland Police Service Dog Squad and Queensland Rail.

The plaque was unveiled by Helen Gluer (CEO – Queensland Rail) and Michael KLUG AM (Chairman Queensland Rail), alongside the Police Chaplain, who blessed the plaque during the ceremony. Officers from the Queensland Police Dog Squad, Railway Squad and new 8 week old police recruit puppies, Barnesy, Jagger and Hendrix attended to show their support and appreciation. They were joined by veteran detection dogs Fanta and Venus along with their handlers. This special plaque will be placed alongside similar plaques that honour significant historical events at the Central Railway Station, Brisbane.

Special thanks were given to Acting Sergeant Nigel Allsopp (QPS Dog handler) for his dedicated efforts in making the commemoration possible.

In 1912 dogs were introduced to the Queensland Police for an experimental trial — the first of its kind in Australia. The dogs were two Doberman Pinchers named Fritz and Olga, described as being 'the size of a Bloodhound, with heavy jowls' and were imported from Germany. A breeding program commenced and the pups were distributed when young and untrained to officers who had little knowledge of police dogs. By July 1917 the police dog trial was abandoned. The dogs were not properly trained and, as a result, did not demonstrate their usefulness. The Commissioner ordered the dogs be given away and the trial was called a 'dismal failure'. Queensland Rail had not seen the last of dogs and in 2009 saw them return protect and serve.

Address:Ann Street, Central Station , Brisbane , 4000

Sub-Theme:Animals

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 16th December, 2015

Queensland Rail

Since 1912 Police dogs have protected varied types of transport infrastructure including Queensland rail sites

We still work to make Queensland safe.

Source: AWA