Rainbow Bridge Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The garden commemorates the animals who died and crossed the Rainbow Bridge during the Lockyer Valley flood of the 10th of January 2011.

The Rainbow Bridge is the theme of a work of poetic prose written some time between 1980 and 1992, whose original creator is unknown. The theme is of an other-worldly place to which a pet goes upon its death, eventually to be reunited with its owner. It has gained popularity amongst animal lovers who have lost a pet.

Address:Jessie Lane, Murphys Creek, 4352

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:Animals
Actual Event Start Date:10-January-2011
Actual Event End Date:10-January-2011
Artist:Daniel Gill

Front Inscription

This Memorial Garden is dedicated to all animals who crossed the Rainbow Bridge on the 10th January 2011 during the devastating flood which swept through this valley....

"...and all the creatures of the Earth shall be blessed and enter into the Kingdom of Heaven..."

We invite you to take a few moments to reflect ;

May you find peace, solace and comfort in this special place.

Plaque :

This project has been made possible through funding provided under the Community Development and Recovery Package,
which is a joint initiative of the Australian and Queensland Governments under the Natural Disaster Relief and Recovery Arrangements.

This sculpture created by Daniel Gill, Master Stonemason