Donna - The Hearing Guide Dog Print Page Print this page

Donna  : September 2014
Donna : September 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The monument commemorates Donna the Hearing Guide Dog, “friend and constant companion” to John Hogan of Pyrmont. It also recognises the love and companionship that all Guide Dogs for the Visually and Hearing Impaired give their owners.

Donna and John were regular travellers on trains around New South Wales.  Donna also has the distinction of holding a title in the Guinness Book of Records as the world’s longest living hearing guide dog. She died at the age of 20, in 1995.

Address:Railway Square, near Central Railway Station, Haymarket, 2000

Sub-Theme:Animals
Artist:Ian Shaw

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 10th May, 1996

Donna
The Hearing Guide Dog
1975 - 1995

The story of Donna

Donna, friend and constant companion to John Hogan of Pyrmont, Sydney, Australia , was born on 14 February, 1975. At the time of her death on 6 May, 1995, she was recognised in the Guinness Book of Records as the World's Longest Living Hearing Guide Dog.

Donna travelled extensively on trains throughout NSW and John affectionately remembers her first journey from Sydney to Murwillumbah in 1985. "During the 14 hour trip, Donna was well behaved and waited until Casino where she left a very big puddle on the grass behind the station."

The memorial also recognises the love and companionship that all Guide Dogs for the Visually and Hearing Impaired give their owners.

It has been provided by the State Government of New South Wales with assistance by Cityrail and the Department of Public Works and Services.

Unveiled by the Hon. Brian Langton MP,  Minister for Transport and Minister for Tourism 10 May, 1996

Sculptor Ian Shaw