War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

29-August-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Brown

The Plaque is dedicated to all animals who have served our nation in times of war and peace.

It recognises the sacrifices and deeds that animals have undertaken in battlefields around the world. Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation, was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin Medal – the equivalent of a Victoria Cross – in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:Clewley Street, Croll Memorial Precinct, Corinda, 4075

Sub-Theme:Animals