18 Squadron Netherlands East Indies - Royal Australian Air ForcePrint Page Print this page

13-June-2021 [Henry Moulds]

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Chris McLaughlin / Henry Moulds

The plaque commemorates 110 airmen who died in service or were killed in action between 1942 and 1945 while serving with 18 Squadron (Netherlands East Indies) - Royal Australian Air Force.

The Squadron was formed in Canberra on 4 April 1942. Although nominally made up of Dutch nationals, the Royal Australian Air Force supplied many co-pilots, air gunners, bombardiers, photographers, and ground staff. The United States provided supplies and equipment.

The squadron moved to Batchelor airfield in the Northern Territory between April and May 1943. Between November 1943 and March 1944 18 Squadron was ordered to prevent Japanese reinforcements reaching the north-east part of Papua and New Guinea.

Address:557 Stuart Highway , Australian Aviation Heritage Centre, Remembrance Wall, Winnellie, 0820
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 19th February, 1992
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on 19 February 1992 and dedicated to the memory of 110 Airmen of the 18 N.E.I. - R.A.A.F. Forces who lost their lives 1942 - 1945

They died with the brave.