U.S.S. PearyPrint Page Print this page

USS Peary Plaque 2 / May 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque was presented to the Garrison Church by the Darwin Commemoration Association in memory of the USS Peary.

On 19 February 1942 Darwin experienced a massive Japanese air attack. Peary was attacked by Japanese dive bombers, and was struck by five bombs. The first bomb exploded on the fantail, the second, an incendiary, on the galley deck house; the third did not explode; the fourth hit forward and set off the forward ammunition magazines; the fifth, another incendiary, exploded in the after engine room. As she went down by the stern, her machine guns continued to hammer away. Ninety one crew went down with the ship, the US Navy's greatest loss of life in Australian waters.

Address:Argyle & Lower Fort Streets, The Garrison Church, Millers Point , 2000

Actual Event Start Date:19-February-1942
Actual Event End Date:19-February-1942

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-1994
Front Inscription

The American Destroyer U.S.S. Peary was sunk with all guns  firing in Darwin Harbour in the first enemy air raid on the Australia mainland on 19. 2 .42.

Eighty crew including the Captain were killed.

Presented to the Garrison Church February 1994 by the Darwin Commemoration Association, Sydney