United States of America Troops Memorial StonePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

A stone commemorates the 15000 troops from the United States of America who served in the Charters Towers area during World War Two.

In mid-December 1941 Colonel Dwight Eisenhower of the United States War Department, recommended that Australia be developed as a base of operations from which to sustain and support United States forces fighting in the Philippines under General Douglas MacArthur.

United States forces began to pour into Queensland and by the war's end, more than one million troops had been stationed in or passed through the state.

Address:Corinda Road, Charters Towers Aerodrome, Charters Towers, 4820

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th June, 1976

Charters Towers City Council

This plaque is dedicated to the 15,000 members of the armed forces of the United States of America who served in the Charters Towers District during world War II and was unveiled by His Excellency Mr James W Hargrove Ambassador of the United States of America to the Commonwealth of Australia on 19 June 1976.