Apex Memorial LookoutPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Apex Memorial Lookout was established to commemorate members of the Apex Club who were killed in action during World War Two. The entrance pillars were constructed at the Lookout in 1966 at the same time as the David Drummond Memorial.

Armidale Apex Club will go ahead with plans to complete work on the Memorial Lookout on North Hill. The road will be bitumen surfaced and memorial trees, for Apex Club members who died in World War 11 will be planted. Final plans also provide for the extension of water supply to the site and the planting of a lawn and gardens.
Armidale Express and New England General Advertiser (NSW ),
5 May 1954.

The Association of Apex Clubs of Australia is the collective name given to the 330 individual Apex Clubs (service clubs) throughout Australia. An Apex club is a community service club, neither sectarian nor party political, that provides young civic minded people the opportunity to volunteer within the community as well as develop personally through club run schemes such as public speaking competitions.

Address:Jeffrey Street, Armidale, 2350

Monument Type:Natural Feature