2nd / 14th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

2nd / 14th Battalion : 10-March-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A series of plaques commemorates members of the 2nd / 14th Infantry Battalion who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

Address:300 Waterdale Road, Repatriation Hospital, Remembrance Garden, Heidelberg, 3081

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 1st January, 2000

Plaque :

Our fallen comrades are now all at rest in this Garden of Remembrance

2 / 14th Battalion Association
1 January, 2000

Plaque :

Those who made the supreme sacrifice 1940 - 1945

Killed in action - 1942  Owen Stanley Mountains

Plaque :

Reginald Armstrong Hunter.  Reg enlisted in the army on 25 July 1941 using his elder brother`s birth certificate.  He was 16 years of age at the time and was posted to the 2/14 Battalion as Private Stanley Hunter.  After serving in Syria, Reg was wounded at Isurava on 29 August and became a member of Captain Buckler`s isolated party.  As a stretcher case he was left at Sangai No 2 village and was murdered by the Japanese on 4 October 1942.  Reg lies buried at Bomana War Cemetery under a gravestone bearing his brother`s name.  VX59740 Hunter, Stanley Robert.   Lest We Forget.  Aug 2004

Plaque :

Lt Col Philip E Rhoden OBE ED  23 December 1914 - 13 March 2003 VX14250  Commanding Officer and patron of the 2/14 Battalion.  Served in Syria, on the Kokoda Track at the Battle of Isurava, at Gona, Ramu Valley, the landing of Balikpapan and the Celebes.  Remembered with his comrades in this garden of remembrance.  29 August 2003

Plaque :

Reverend Thomas Andrew Douglas 11.11.1920 - 8.8. 2001 Service No. VX17500  A proud member of the 2/14th Battalion. He served with Bruce Kingsbury.  This Battalion memorial was made possible by his vision and persistence.  As a soldier he was wounded at Isurava on the Kokoda Track.  In later life he became a minister of religion caring for many in the Heidelberg area.  He never avoided a worthy cause and never gave up.  23 August 2002

Plaque :

Captain R. C. Grieve VC  37th Battalion 1st AIF  Awarded the Victoria Cross following an action at Messines Belgium 7 June 1917.  The Victoria Cross was personally presented by His Majesty King George V.  Captain Grieve died in Melbourne 4 October 1957.  This plaque was presented to the Austin & Repatriation Medical Centre on 29 August 1997 by Rev. Tom Douglas 2/14 Battalion Association whose father was a member of the 37th Battalion.

Plaque :

Private Bruce S Kingsbury, V.C.

Private Bruce S Kingsbury, V.C. was awarded the Victoria Cross posthumously following an action in the Battle of Isurava, WWII on 29 August 1942.  "He rushed forward firing his Bren light machine gun from the hip, through terrific machine-gun fire, and succeeded in clearing a path through the ene