B-17 Flying Fortress "Hoomalimali"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Richard Rudd

The monument commemorates the crew of the B-17 Flying Fortress "Hoomalimali" which crashed at Mareeba airfield in 1942.

In the early hours of the 14th of September 1942 a series of tragic events occurred along the Mareeba Airstrip of the Far North Queensland’s Australian airfield. USAAF, B-17 Flying Fortress 41-24391 nicknamed "Hoomalimali" with a crew of 9 US Servicemen was preparing to take off. The B-17 was one of many B-17’s based at Mareeba at the time attached to the 43rd Bombardment Group, 63rd Bombardment Squadron that were carrying out a bombing mission on targets near Rabaul.

As the B-17 Flying Fortress "Hoomalimali" was taking off with a heavy bomb load, as well as being overloaded it crashed at the end of the airstrip into large trees and exploded on impact. All on board perished in the tragic crash.

Address:Vicary Road, Mareeba Airfield, Mareeba, 4880

Actual Event End Date:14-September-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th September, 2011
Front Inscription

In memory of the crew and the United States Army Air Forces B-17F Flying Fortress, Serial 41-24391 nicknamed "Hoomalimali" attached to the Fifth Air Force, 43rd Bombardment Group, 63rd Bombardment Squadron, that crashed on the 14th September 1942 during take-off at Hoevet Field, Mareeba.

At 03 30 hrs "Hoomalimali" was one of the many B-17's that were destined for 7 Mile Field Port Moresby for a bombing mission.  With its heavy bomb and fuel load, the aircraft began to taxi along the strip.

The aircraft began its take-off late along the airstrip, full power was applied, causing the plane to lift off but due to its overloaded cargo and lack of power the aircraft flew for approx 1/2 mile off the end of the airstrip crashing into a thick woodland causing it to explode on impact, tragically killing all aboard.

Captain Herschell R Henson  Pilot           Serial No 0-403853
2nd Lt Francis Kritzmacher   Co-Pilot       Serial No 0432236